Cold Pressed Sunflower Oil
Raw material used: 100% ORGANIC sunflower seeds cultivated in Romania
INCI: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil Country of origin:
Romania Odour: Roasted sunflower seeds
Colour: Dark yellow
Extraction Method: Cold-pressing method of extraction that involves no heat or chemical treatment, and hence may retain more health beneficial components, such as natural Vitamin E
Benefits for General Health
Sunflower oil contains more than 80% of monounsaturated fats which makes it good for heart. The impressive fatty acid content in sunflower oil helps in maintaining a balance in your body. Furthermore, it does not contain any saturated fats which help in controlling the cholesterol levels in your body.
Sunflower oil is rich in antioxidants and also strengthens the cell membrane barriers which make it harder for bacteria and viruses to enter the body. It increases the body’s ability to defend infections. Sunflower oil also contains protein that helps in building and repairing tissues and various enzymes required for healthy functioning.
Its rich nutritional profile energizes the body, discharging the excess glycogen from the bloodstream.
Sunflower oil is rich in Vitamin A and Vitamin E which help in promoting skin health. These vitamins act as antioxidants. They help in regenerating damaged skin cells and getting rid of the acne causing bacteria. The oil is light and non-greasy and thus, it gets absorbed in the skin easily without blocking the pores.
Being rich in vitamin E, sunflower oil regenerates damaged cells and keeps skin safe from the harsh ultra violet rays of the sun.
- Sunflower oil is one of the edible oils best considered in terms of the physiology of nutrients. In addition, sunflower oil is used in the food industry (margarine, salad dressings, mayonnaise).
- As a result of its heat stability it is also suitable for cooking. Because of its high content of unsaturated fatty acids, it is used as diet oil.
- The mixture of acids obtained from the saponification of sunflower fat is used in the production of lubricants.
- This oil is a basic substance in the manufacture of ointments and creams for pharmacy and is also used for the production of soaps.