Cold Pressed Grape Seed Oil
Raw material used: 100% natural grape seeds of Vitis Vinifera grapes cultivated in Romania in Protected Designation of Origin (PDO)
INCI: Vitis vinifera
Country of origin: Romania
Odour: Neutral/very little scent
Colour: Pale yellow to pale green
Extraction Method: Cold pressing method of extraction that involves no heat or chemical treatment, the oil retains all the health beneficial components, such as natural antioxidants.
Benefits for General Health
The linoleic acid (LA) has anti-inflammatory effects and can prevent blood vessels from undergoing negative changes in their structure. Consumption of grape seed oil can help balancing the blood pressure. Grape seed oil protects the vascular system against sclerosis, strengthens blood vessel and capillary walls, reducing the danger of thrombosis.
Grape seed oil is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs), which have an excellent effect on reducing high cholesterol levels. Moreover, studies have shown that proanthocyanidins help to prevent the oxidation of LDL cholesterol, reduce blood pressure and improve fat metabolism.
Grape seed polyphenols are strong antioxidants. Indeed, the health benefits of polyphenolic compounds, including grape seed proanthocyanidins, have traditionally been attributed to their antioxidant activities.
Recent observations from experimental studies demonstrated that grape seed polyphenols may interfere with specific neuropathogenic mechanisms underlying Alzheimer Disease and suggest a potential novel role of grape seed polyphenols for treating it.
Some phenolic compounds of grape seed oil have anticancer activities and act in cell cycle modulation, being cytotoxic to tumor cells without compromising healthy cells. Proanthocyanidins are polymers of flavan-3-ol with antiproliferative effect on cancer cells.
BENEFITS FOR SKIN AND HAIR
- Grape seed oil has two primary uses, including cosmetic and culinary applications.
- There are numerous ways to use it as a food – culinary grape seed oil has a very high smoking point (around 250 °C), so it’s good for frying food without overpowering other flavors, and it can also be used in dressings and sauces.
- It is perfect for salads, for preparing meals in deep fryer or a pan. Grape seed oil is easily digestible and cholesterol-free Grape seed oil is especially popular for cosmetic use.
- In fact, you might see it as an ingredient in products like sunscreen, moisturizing cream, anti wrinkle cream and a host of other beauty-related items. It’s believed to assist in skin repair and offers antiseptic as well as mildly astringent properties.